Nordic Guarantee Försäkringsaktiebolag (“Nordic Guarantee”) is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal data. Nordic Guarantee determines the purposes of, and the methods of, the processing. Respect for your privacy is of utmost importance to Nordic Guarantee and therefore we have taken measures to responsibly and securely handle your personal data. All processing within Nordic Guarantee is performed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the latest update of this Privacy Policy, please refer to this web page.

Definitions

Personal data is information that can be linked directly or indirectly to one living natural person, for instance, name, social security number, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
Data subject means an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, such as by a name, an identification number, location data etc.
Processing includes any operation which is performed on personal data, for instance, collection, registration and storage.
Controller means the company which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, and has the ultimate responsibility for compliance with the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws regarding the processing performed by the company.
Processor means the company which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Data and how we process it

Nordic Guarantee processes personal data which is necessary in order for us to provide you with our product and other services. Which personal data we collect depends on your relationship with Nordic Guarantee, and may include; name, title, company address, telephone number, e-mail address, and FastTrack login credentials. Nordic Guarantee processes personal data which we have collected directly from you, the data subject, for instance, when you purchase a guarantee or require a quote through our web portal FastTrack, or when you submit a claim through the claims form on our website. Occasionally, we collect personal data from another source, such as the company you represent, or from the applicant of a guarantee.
We also collect personal data from publicly available sources, for instance personal data registries (e.g. Bisnode). We can also collect information about how you use our website through cookies.

What do we use personal data for?
Nordic Guarantee processes your personal data for (i) the performance of a contract to which the company you represent is party, (ii) the performance of contractual obligations to you as a beneficiary, and (iii) send you information and direct marketing by e-mail or otherwise.
We process personal data, such as name, title, company, e-mail address and telephone number, in order for us to market our products and services directly to you. When directing direct marketing to you, this is done by telephone, e-mail or via our web. If you do not want to receive direct marketing or do not want us to look at your information for this purpose, notify us through the procedure stated below.
To process data for the above stated purposes, we are required to have a legal ground for each processing activity. We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:
That the processing is necessary

  • for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller. The legitimate interest pursued by Nordic Guarantee is to be able to conduct direct marketing of its products.

How long do we store personal data?
Your personal data will only be stored as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized when they are no longer relevant for the purposes for which they were collected.

To whom do we transfer personal data?
Your personal information will only be disclosed to the extent that it is relevant to achieve the purpose of the processing. Your personal data may be transferred to and processed by Nordic Guarantee’s offices located within the EU/EEA.
Nordic Guarantee employs processors to handle certain tasks, such as operation and support of the IT environment, archiving, and to send out information by e-mail. That means that the processors also may access some information about you as a data subject. However, these parties may not process your personal data for any other purpose than the one we specify.
Some of Nordic Guarantees processors may have a part of their operations in countries outside Sweden or EU/EEA (“third countries”). If we transfer your data to a supplier in such a third country, we take appropriate safeguards and ensure that the transferred data is handled in accordance with applicable law. We sign agreements with our processors containing clauses approved by the European Commission regarding privacy protection, to ensure that they meet the required level of privacy protection.
We will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal data beyond the terms of this Privacy Policy unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

Your rights

By contacting us, you can request written documentation of the personal data which Nordic Guarantee processes about you and how these are used within the business. You are also entitled to object to processing of your personal data, as well as request that we correct, restrict or erase personal data in accordance with what is stated in the GDPR. Also, in some cases, you can request that information you have provided to us shall be moved to another controller (i.e., data portability) controller. For such requests, please submit a written and signed request to Nordic Guarantee to the address below.
Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing. For such requests, please submit a written and signed request to Nordic Guarantee to the address below.
If you find that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with the regulatory authority, which in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (sv. Datainspektionen).

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website. These are small text files stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used for some features that improve our website for the user, or provide us with statistics about the use of the site.
Everyone who visits a website must be informed about what cookies are used for. The user should also be given the opportunity to consent to cookies being used to store or retrieve data in e.g. mobile or computer. Most browsers allow you to block cookies. Go to https://www.nordicguarantee.com/cookies for more information on how we handle cookies.

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy or wish to make any of the abovementioned requests, please contact us:
Nordic Guarantee Försäkringsaktiebolag
Kista Science Tower
164 51 Kista, SWEDEN
Email address: info@nordg.se

Would you like to know more about our guarantees?